Conference: Comparative Perspectives on Ethnic Minorities, Berlin, June 14-16, 2001


Reply-To: minelres-l@riga.lv
Sender: minelres-l@riga.lv
From: MINELRES moderator <minelres@mailbox.riga.lv>
Date: Sat, 2 Jun 2001 09:41:55 +0300 (EEST)
Message-Id: <3B188924.BD1E44CF@mailbox.riga.lv>
Subject: Conference: Comparative Perspectives on Ethnic Minorities, Berlin, June 14-16, 2001

From: MINELRES moderator <minelres@mailbox.riga.lv>

Original sender: Rainer Ohliger <rohliger@rz.hu-berlin.de>

Conference: Comparative Perspectives on Ethnic Minorities,
Berlin, June 14 to 16, 2001


Enclosed please find the program of the conference "Voice or Exit:
Comparative Perspectives on Ethnic Minorities in 20th Century Europe"
(Humboldt-Universitaet Berlin, June 14 to 16, 2001). The program can
also be accessed on the web via:
 
http://www.demographie.de/minorities 

The conference papers are available online, however, they are password
protected. Please contact authors individually to get the papers.
Email addresses of paper givers are available freely at the conference
website.
 
Program
 
Organizing Committee:
 
Rainer Muenz, Humboldt University Berlin
Rainer Ohliger, Humboldt University Berlin
William Safran, University of Colorado at Boulder
Zsuzsa Toereok, Central European University Budapest
 
The conference is supported by the German Marshall Fund, Office Berlin
 
Thursday, June 14, 2001
 
I. Opening and Welcome
 
Rainer Muenz and William Safran
 
(1.30 - 2.00 pm)
 
II. Keynote Speech
(2.00 - 3.00 pm)
 
Andreas Wimmer (University of Bonn/Wissenschaftskolleg Berlin):
Shadows of Modernity: State Building and the Politicisation of
Ethnicity
 
Break: 3.00 - 3.15 pm
 
III. Panels
 
First Session: Perspectives on the Past I: Central Europe during the
Interwar Period 
(3.15 - 4.45 pm)
 
Chair and Discussant: Rainer Ohliger (HU Berlin)
 
Daniel E. Miller (Univ. of West Florida)
Colonizing the Hungarian and German Border Areas during the
Czechoslovak Land Reform, 1918-1938
 
Chad Bryant (Univ. of California, Berkeley)
What's a German? Ethnic Politics and the Czech Minority in the
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia, 1939-1945
 
Winson Chu (Univ. of California, Berkeley)
Between Regionalism and "Volksgemeinschaft": German Political
Organizations in Poland, 1918-1939
 
Coffee Break
(4.45 - 5.15 pm)
 
Second Session: Perspectives on the Past II: Southeastern Europe
during the Interwar Period
(5.15 - 6.45 pm)
 
Chair and Discussant: Guenter Schoedl (HU Berlin)
 
Onur Yildirim (Middle East Technical University, Ankara)
The Exchange of Populations: A Viable Solution to Inter-Ethnic
Conflicts? Lessons from the Turco-Greek Exchange of Populations of
1923
 
Theodora Dragostinova (Univ. of Florida)
Between Two Motherlands: Changing Memories of the Past within the
Greek-Bulgarian Minority and Refugee Communities, 1906-1939
 
Mila Mancheva (CEU Budapest)
Threat or Alternative: Kemalist Revolution and State-Minority
Relations in Inter-war Bulgaria
 
Dinner, Restaurant Zwoelf Apostel, Georgenstrasse, S-Bahnboegen (8.00
pm)
 
Friday, June 15, 2001
 
Breakfast
(9.00 - 9.30 am)
 
IV. Panels
 
Third Session: Perspectives on the Post-communist Present I:
Minority-Majority Relations under Transition
(9.30 - 11.00 am)

Chair and Discussant: Rainer Muenz (HU Berlin)
 
Carina Korostelina (National Tavrida Vernadsky University)
The Multiethnic State-Building Dilemma: National and Ethnic
Minorities' Identities in Ukraine
 
Mykola Ryabchuk (Kyiv-Mohyla Academy)
Who is the Biggest Fish in the Ukrainian Pond? Redefining
Minority-Majority Relations in a Post-Soviet Country
 
Slawomir Lodzinski (Warsaw University)
Improvement by Law: The Policy towards National Minorities in Poland
after 1989
 
Coffee Break
(11.00 - 11.30 am)
 
Fourth Session: Perspectives on the Post-communist Present II:
Minority-Majority Relations under Transition
(11.30 am - 1.30 pm)
 
Chair and Discussant: Zsuzsa Toeroek (CEU Budapest)
 
Jana Barthel (Humboldt Univ. Berlin)
The Representation of Roma in the Czech Republic
 
Narcisa Grigorescu (CEU Warsaw)
Local-Centre Relations from an Ethnic Perspective: A Study on the
Hungarian Community in Romania
 
Irina N. Molodikova (Center for Ethnic Regional Studies, Moscow)
The Russian Diaspora after the Economic Crisis and the Beginning of
the Second Chechen War: Latvia, Ukraine and Kazakhstan in Comparison
 
Meike Wulf (LSE London, University of Uppsala)
Old and New Conceptions of the "National Self" and the "Other" in
Estonia
 
Lunch (1.30 - 3.00 pm)
 
Fifth Session: European Responses to Ethnopolitical Challenges:
Institutional Representation and Monitoring
(3.00 - 5.00 pm)
 
Chair and Discussant: Sonja Puntscher-Riekmann (University of Vienna)

Melanie Ram (George Washington University)
European Union Aspirations and Obligations: The EU Influence on
Minority Rights in Candidate States
 
Antoine Roger (Univ. Bordeaux)
The Influence of the European Union on Political Orientations of
Ethnic Minorities: Comparing Post-communist Bulgaria, Romania and
Latvia
 
Christophe Scheidhauer (Institut d'Etudes Politiques, Paris):
The European Bureau for Lesser used Languages, a Key Actor to
Understand European Policies towards Regional or Minority Languages
 
Coffee Break
(5.00 - 5.30 pm)
 
Sixth session: Nation-State Responses to Ethnopolitical Challenges:
Representation vs. Ethnic Unmixing
(5.30 to 7.00 pm)
 
Chair and Discussant: Piet Emmer (Rijksuniversiteit Leiden/
Wissenschaftskolleg Berlin)
 
Tobias K. Vogel (New School University, New York)
The Rise of Humanitarianism and Ethnic Unmixing in the Balkans
 
Zoltan Kantor (Teleki Laszlo Institute, Budapest)
Hungary and Hungarians Abroad: Double Citizenship or Special Status?
 
Andrea Krizsan (CEU Budapest)
The Role of Specialised Bodies in Regulating Racial Discrimination -
The Hungarian Parliamentary Commissioner for the Rights of National
and Ethnic Minorities as Institution for Integration
 
Barbecue Garden Party, [Ihnestrasse 25, Berlin-Dahlem (if the weather
allows so, alternatively free evening (from 8.00 pm on)]
 
Saturday, June 16, 2001
 
Breakfast
(9.00 - 9.30 am)
 
IV. Panels
 
Seventh Session: Illustrative Case Studies I
(9.30 - 11.00 am)
 
Chair and Discussant: William Safran (University of Colorado at
Boulder)
 
Ayse Betul Celik (State University of New York, Binghamton)
The New Voices of the Kurds: Kurdish Associations in Istanbul in the
1990s
 
Robert Greenberg (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Balkan Dialects, Migrations and Ethnic Violence: The Case of the
Bosnian Serbs
 
Sebastian Schroeder (Humboldt Univ. Berlin)
Lithuania's Polish Minority: A National Minority in the Period of
Political and Economic Transformation
 
Coffee Break
(11.00 - 11.30 am)
 
Eighth Session: Illustrative Case Studies II
(11.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 
Chair and Discussant: William Safran (University of Colorado at
Boulder)
 
Margit Feischmidt (University of Pécs)
Ethnic Restratification and Ethnic Pillarization: Comparing Structural
Processes in the Multiethnic Transylvanian City of Cluj
 
Anahit Minasyan (CEU Budapest)
The Promised Land: Armenian and Jewish Experiences in the Second Half
of the 20th Century
 
Jens Woelk (Trento University, Faculty of Law and European Academy of
Bozen)
The Case of South Tyrol: Lessons for Conflict Resolution?
 
Contact: ethnic@rz.hu-berlin.de
T. 030/2093-1937, -1918
Fax : 030/2093-1432
http://www.demographie.de/minorities
 
-- 
==============================================================
MINELRES - a forum for discussion on minorities in Central&Eastern
Europe

Submissions: minelres-l@riga.lv  
Subscription/inquiries: minelres@mailbox.riga.lv 
List archive: http://www.riga.lv/minelres/archive.htm
==============================================================