MINELRES: Unification Congress of the Roma communities of the CIS and the Baltic countries

MINELRES moderator minelres@lists.delfi.lv
Sat Feb 1 18:47:00 2003


Original sender: Valery Novoselsky <eli-ari@zahav.net.il>


Dear friends !

We would like to inform you about the forthcoming Congress of the Roma
communities of the CIS and the Baltic countries which is going to take
place in Smolensk, Russian Federation in the period from 31.01 till
2.02.2003. At the Congress we are going to create the Association of the
Roma communities of the stated above geographical region.

We are going to have on-line demonstration of the Congress through
webcam video-camera. The name of the site is www.romanation.da.ru

Oleg Kozlovskiy 
<belarus_roma@yahoo.com>

P.S.   View the attached preliminary agenda of the Congress.
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
The Agenda of the «ARBCIS»

Association of Roma of the Baltic countries and the Commonwealth of
Independent States

 

30.01.2003

The arrival and accommodating of the participants

 
31.01.2003

 
8.30 - 9.30    Breakfast


9.30 – 10.00   Registration of the participants of the Congress 

10.00 - 10.10  Opening the Congress, the Hymn. 

10.10 – 10.40  Presentation of the IRU Chairman Emil Scuka 

10.40 - 10.50  Presentation of the Bachelor of Sciences Nadezda Demeter 

10.50 – 11.00  The announcement of the Agenda by Aladar Adam.  Inviting
the reporting participants. 

11.00 - 11.10  Presentation of the Governor of the Smolensk region
Maslov V.N.

11.10 - 11.20  Presentation of the Head of Administration of Smolensk
Averchinkov I.A.

11.20 - 11.30  Presentation of the Representative of the Ministry of
Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Tolkalin S.N.

11.30 – 11.40  Presentation of the Representative of the Council of
Europe Henry Scicluna 

11.40 – 11.50  Presentation of the Representative of the Soros
Foundation Iulius Rostas 


11.50 - 12.10  Coffee break 


12.10 - 12.20  Presentation of the RNC Chairman Rudko Kovchinskiy 

12.40 – 12.50  Presentation of the Development Advisor of the Roma Ural
Nicky Torode

12.50 - 13.40  Presentations of the representatives of the Roma
communities of the CIS and the Baltic countries


13.40 - 14.40  Dinner


14.40 - 16.00  The reports of the representatives of the Roma
communities

16.00 – 16.15  The report on the basic principles and the economic
structure of the ARBCIS (Advisor of the Belorussian Gypsy Diaspora Igor
Pavlov)

16.15 – 16.45  Presentation and discussion of the ARBCIS basic
principles and the Articles of Agreement  

16.45 - 16.55  The adoption of the Articles of Agreement (voting)


16.55 - 17.20  Coffee break     


17.20 - 17.50  Electing the members the Counting Committee (voting)

17.50 – 18.50  Election of the President of the Association (discussing
the candidates, voting). Demonstration of a film.  

18.50 – 19.00  Introducing the President of the ARBCIS  


19.00 - 20.00  Supper



 

1.02.2003

9.00 - 10.00  Breakfast           

10.00 - 11.00  Presentations of the Independent Observers:

- The Representative of the Helsinky Group Michael Guet

- The Representative of the International Organization of Migration Olga
Ozernaya

- The Representative of the International Organization of Migration
Tatiana Volkova

- The Representative of the  “TV BTR Nacional” Zoran Dimov

- The Representative of the Jewish Community Levant Dmitry Jakovlevich

- Vice President of the National Cultural Autonomy “Roma Ural”Alexandr
Torokhov


11.00 - 11.20  Coffee break       
 

11.20 – 12.10  Introducing and discussing the candidates to the vice
president post of the ARBCIS, voting

12.10 – 12.40  Introducing and discussing the candidate to the General
Secretary post of the ARBCIS, voting

12.40 – 13.30  Introducing and discussing the potential members of the
Reversionary Committee, voting.
 

13.30 - 14.30  Dinner
 

14.30 - 15.30  Appointing and introducing the members of the National
Committee bythe  Roma communities of the participant countries.

15.30 - 16.00  The election of the Chairman of the National Committee by
the members of the National Committee         

16.00 - 17.00  Appointing and introducing the Regional coordinators by
the members of the National Committee  

17.00 – 18.00  Introducing and discussing the candidates to the Chairmen
of the functional committees of the ARBCIS     

18.00 - 19.00  Supper



2.02.2003

8.30 - 9.30  Breakfast


9.30 - 10.30  Summarizing the Work of the Congress (publishing the
results and spreading them among the participants of the Congress)

10.30 – 10.40  Closing the Congress. The Hymn.


10.40 – 11.10  Coffee-break

11.10 – 11.30  Preparation for the Trip to the Mass Burial Site of Romas
in Aleksandrovka Village     

11.30          Leaving for Alexandrovka. The funeral service for the
holocaust victims of the Orthodox confession          

16.00 - .... Cultural Program

Departure of the participants of the Congress

-- 
==============================================================
MINELRES - a forum for discussion on minorities in Central&Eastern
Europe

Information/Subscription:
http://lists.delfi.lv/mailman/listinfo/minelres
Submissions: minelres@lists.delfi.lv
Moderator: minelres@mailbox.riga.lv 
List archive: http://www.minelres.lv/archive.htm
MINELRES website: http://www.minelres.lv/
==============================================================